Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5

University Archives Bound Volumes Collection

 Collection
Identifier: UA 15
Scope and Contents

This collection contains information about the College of William and Mary from the Eighteenth Century to the present. Included in the collection are faculty lecture notes from a variety of classes, scrapbooks, research notes, correspondence, textbooks used at the College of William and Mary, minute and account books, poetry books, student notebooks, a literary manual, and various other miscellaneous bound volumes.

Dates: 1739-1993
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Latin and Greek Verse Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ngr2
Scope and Contents

Notebook, circaa. 1861-1865, of Latin and Greek verse.

Dates: 1861-1865
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Page Memorandum Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Me4
Scope and Contents

Memorandum book, 1762-1797, of John Page begun while a student at the College of William and Mary. It contains a record of the General Episcopal Convention in Philadelphia in 1785, notes in Latin and Greek, and scientific and astronomical writings, including a notation of a November 1776 observation of astronomical activity by Page and Bishop James Madison.

Dates: 1762-1797
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Physica Ioanni Hourvard

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nph1
Scope and Contents Treatise, 1703, on physics (copied in Latin). The volume includes pen and ink diagrams and one red crayon portrait of an unidentified man.Notations in front of book, "Libris, Robert Bolling, junior, 1764" and "This Book MSS was in the library of Robert Carter [Councillor] of Virginia."William & Mary Physics professor John McKnight shared the following notes: Aristoleian physics; pre-Newton physics; organization of general physics (properties of matter, motion,...
Dates: 1703
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Robert E. Waller Notebook

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad224
Scope and Contents

Contains Latin notes (Tacitus), scattered diary entries (concerning weather, farming and court business), drafts of deeds and agreements, drafts of speeches by Waller while running for commonwealth's attorney of Spotsylvania County and accounts, concerning corn and the rebuilding of Waller's Church. Includes a folder of loose Waller family items which concern the War of 1812, the Baptist Church and the Readjuster Party.

Inventory of loose items available in library.

Dates: 1873-1882
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Notebooks X
  • Language: Latin X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
College of William and Mary--History--18th century 2
Latin language 2
American poetry--19th century 1
Athletics 1
Baptists--Virginia--History 1
∨ more
Class materials 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
College sports--United States--History--20th century 1
Curriculum 1
Daybooks 1
Episcopal Church--Virginia--History--18th century 1
Greek language 1
Greek poetry 1
History of science--Colonial period 1
Latin language--Study and teaching 1
Latin poetry 1
Lecture notes 1
Minutes 1
Natural and Experimental Philosophy 1
Physics 1
Physics--History--18th century 1
Physics--Study and teaching 1
Plays (document genre) 1
President's House (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Scrapbooks 1
Spotsylvania County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Student Government 1
Student Plays 1
Textbooks 1
United States--History--War of 1812 1
Virginia--Climate 1
World War, 1939-1945 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 4
French 1
Greek, Modern (1453-) 1
 
Names
Madison, James, 1749-1812 2
Belk, George Washington, III 1
Bolling, Maurice Landon 1
Catron, Louis E. 1
Childress, Cecil Marcia 1
∨ more
College of William and Mary. 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Chemistry 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of English 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Government 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Home Economics 1
College of William and Mary. Dept. of Theatre, Speech, and Dance 1
College of William and Mary. General Cooperative Committee 1
College of William and Mary. William and Mary Theatre 1
Croghan, John, 1790-1849 1
Dew, Thomas R. (Thomas Roderick), 1802-1846 1
Garrett, Robert M., 1807-1885 1
Griffin, James Lewis Corbin, 1814-1878 1
Hackley, William Randolph 1
Hope, James Barron, 1829-1887 1
Jones, Warner Throckmorton 1
Key, Francis Scott, 1779-1843 1
Koontz, Amos Ralph, 1890-1965 1
Maddox, William Arthur 1
Marshall-Wythe School of Law 1
Mercer, Hugh T.W. 1
Millington, John, 1779-1868 1
Pollard, John Garland, 1871-1937 1
Preston, William 1
Readjuster Party of Virginia 1
Rogers, William Barton, 1804-1882 1
Ryland, Archie Garnett 1
Scarburgh, George Parker 1
Smith, John Augustine, 1782-1865 1
Society of the Alumni 1
Student Organizations--Dramatic Club 1
Student Publications--William and Mary Literary Magazine 1
Taliaferro, Edwin, 1835-1867 1
Taliaferro, William Booth 1
Taliaferro, William R., Jr. 1
Taylor, John Herbert 1
Taylor, Waller 1
Topping, Katheryn M. 1
Warren, William H. 1
William and Mary Quarterly 1
Wise, George Douglas 1
Wright, Ernest L. 1
+ ∧ less